White-breasted Nuthatch (Sitta carolinensis) information: A common feeder bird with clean black, gray, and white markings, White-breasted Nuthatches are active, agile little birds with an appetite for insects and large, meaty seeds. They get their common name from their habit of jamming large nuts and acorns into tree bark, then whacking them with their sharp bill to “hatch” out the seed from the inside. White-breasted Nuthatches may be small but their voices are loud, and often their insistent nasal yammering will lead you
A close-up of a pussy willow twig lined with fluffy white catkins. This particular tree is an American willow (salix discolor) . This image was captured on an early spring day in West Humber Bay park in Etobicoke, Ontario, Canada.
A female house finch perches amid the barren branches of a tree in a lightly wooded area, in Indian Battle Park in Lethbridge, Alberta, Canada.
The House Finch (Carpodacus mexicanus) is a medium-sized finch with brown-streaked back and wings, and brown-streaked white underparts. The head, throat, and rump are pink-red. The tail is relatively long and weakly notched. Their bill is short and slightly decurved.
The house finch feeds mostly on seeds, takes some insects and fruits. Swift bounding flight.
The initial range of the House Finch was in the arid American southwest. They were released in the New York City area in the early 1940s, to avoid prosecution when they were being sold illegally in the pet trade. By the mid 1970s, these had crossed the Appalachian Mountains and rapidly expanded westward, meeting up with their kin, which were also extending their range, perhaps due to climate change. The first Alberta birds were reported from the mountains in the 1960s. Sightings expanded to Calgary in the early 1970s. However, significant populations did not develop until the late 1990s, perhaps the result of the eastern arrivals. Presently, high populations can be found in most prairie towns and cities in the southern portion of the province.
This species tends to be closely associated with humans in Alberta. They shelter in large spruce trees and readily come to bird feeders. One major requirement is access to drinking water. Where present, they are year round residents.